4th International Conference on SmArt COmmunications in NEtwork Technologies (SaCoNeT Conference) June 17-19, 2013, Paris, France                  

Orange ip-label GDR MACS GDR ASR IUT Créteil-Vitry                       

Program


SaCoNeT 2013 Conference Program
June 18-19, 2013

Welcome and opening conference: Tuesday, June 18th, 09:00-09:30

Welcome Message: Alain Joseph (Honorary General Chair)
Opening Conference: Abdelhamid Mellouk (General Chair), Nadjib AitSaadi & Xavi Masip & Mohamed Younis (TPC co-Chairs)

Plenary Session I: Tuesday, June 18th, 09:30-10:15

Keynote Speaker: Michael Melloul, Juniper Networks, USA
Title: From SDN to Cloud Networking
Chair: Xavier Masip (Universitat Politècnica de Catalunya, Spain)

Session 1: Performance Modelling and Optimization (Tuesday, June 18th, 10:45-12:15)

Chair: Scott Fowler (Linkoping University, Sweden)
  1. “Smart Communications via a Tree-based Overlay for Multiple and Heterogeneous Spontaneous Networks”, Zhijing Qin (University of California, Irvine, USA); Luca Iannario (University of Bologna, Italy); Carlo Giannelli (University of Bologna, Italy); Paolo Bellavista (University of Bologna, Italy); Nalini Venkatasubramanian (University of California, Irvine, USA).
  2. “Methodology definition for reliable network experimentation”, René Serral-Gracià (Technical University of Catalunya (UPC), Spain); Xavier Masip-Bruin (Universitat Politècnica de Catalunya, Spain); Marcelo Yannuzzi (Technical University of Catalonia (UPC), Spain); Eva Marín-Tordera (Technical University of Catalonia UPC, Spain).
  3. “User-Centric, Private Networks of Services”, Rodolphe Marques (University of Aveiro, Portugal); André Zúquete (University of Aveiro, Portugal).
  4. “A graph-based context modelling approach”, Bachir Chihani (Orange Labs, France); Emmanuel Bertin (Orange Labs, France); Noel Crespi (Institut Mines-Télécom, Télécom SudParis, France).

Session 2: Transport, Routing and MAC Protocols (Tuesday, June 18th, 13h30-15h45)

Chair: Xavi Masip-Bruin (Universitat Politècnica de Catalunya, Spain)
  1. “Specification of a Collision-Free CSMA MAC Protocol for Wireless LANs: the CANlike protocol”, Guy Juanole (LAAS CNRS, France); Hung Xuan Nguyen (Université de Toulouse, France); Gerard Mouney (Université de Toulouse, France).
  2. “Performance evaluation of Dynamic-Power AODV, AOMDV, AODV and DSR Protocols in MANET”, Alwi M Bamhdi (Heriot-Watt University at Edinburgh UK, United Kingdom); Peter King (Heriot Watt University at Edinburgh UK, United Kingdom.
  3. “Successive IC Enabled by Distributed Rate Control in an 802.11a Ad Hoc Wireless Network”, Vangelis Angelakis (Linköping University, Sweden); Elias Tragos (Institute of Computer Science, FORTH, Greece); Stefanos Papadakis (University of Crete, Greece); Eleni Karamichali (FORTH-ICS and University of Crete, Greece); Di Yuan (Linköping University, Sweden).
  4. “Synchronized Multi-Hop Protocol with High Throughput for an IEEE 802.11 Multi-Hop Wireless Network”, Xinru Yao (University of Tokyo, Japan); Yasushi Wakahara (University of Tokyo, Japan).
  5. “Improving TCP performance in mobile ad hoc networks”, Yassine Douga (University of Oran, Algeria); Malika Bourenane (University of Senia, Algeria).
  6. “Enhanced ISS-TCA for fast tag collection in Active RFID Systems”, Won-Ju Yoon (Korea Aerospace Research Institute, Korea).

Session 3: Wireless Sensor Networks (Tuesday, June 18th, 16h00-18h00)

Chair: Zeadally Sherali (University of the District of Columbia, Washington DC, USA)
  1. “Energy-efficient clustering algorithm based on energy variance for Wireless Sensor Networks”, Randriatsiferana Rivo Sitraka, A. (University of La Réunion, France); Richard Lorion (University La Réunion, France); Frederic Alicalapa (University of La Reunion, France); Fanilo Harivelo (University of La Reunion, France).
  2. “On Modelling Geometric Joint Sink Mobility with Delay-tolerant Cluster-less Wireless Sensor Networks”, Mariam Akbar (COMSATS Institute of Information Technology, Pakistan); Nadeem Javaid (COMSATS Institute of IT, Pakistan); Awais Adill Khan (COMSATS Institute of IT, Pakistan); Zahoor A Khan (Dalhousie University, Canada); Umar Qasim (University of Alberta, Canada).
  3. “Enhancing the Sensor Network Lifetime by Topology Control and Sleep-Scheduling”, Bahia Zebbane (University of Science and Technology Houari Boumedienne (USTHB), Algeria); Chenait Manel (Usthb, Algeria); Nadjib Badache (University of Sciences and Technology Houari Boumediane (USTHB), Algeria).
  4. “A Cross-Layer Based Data Dissemination Algorithm For IEEE 802.15.6 WBANs”, Hadda Ben Elhadj (ENIS, University of SFAX, Tunisia); Saadi Boudjit (University of Paris 13, France); Lamia Chaari Fourati (Institut supérieur d'informatique et multimédia de Sfax, Tunisia).
  5. “A Time Petri Net model for Wormhole Attack Detection in Wireless Sensor Networks”, Louazani Ahmed (Hassiba ben bouali University -Chlef-, Algeria); Sekhri Larbi (Universty or Oran, Algeria); Bouabdellah Kechar (University of Oran, Algeria).

Plenary Session II: Wednesday, June 19th, 09:30-10:30

Keynote Speaker: Jim Roberts, INRIA and SystemX, France
Title: The Cloud and the future Internet: the challenge of data center traffic control
Chair: Prosper Chemouil (Orange, France)

Session 4: Quality of Service/Experience (Wednesday, June 19th, 10h45-12h40)

Chair: Guy Juanole (LAAS-CNRS, France)
  1. “Bridging the Last Mile in a Smart Home on Application Level”, Christoph Soellner (Technische Universität München, Germany); Uwe Baumgarten (Technical University of Munich, Germany).
  2. “Cloud-based M2M Platforms to Promote Individualised Home Energy Management Systems”, Sandra Dudley (London South Bank University, United Kingdom); Christian Koch (London South Bank University, United Kingdom); Nazrul Islam (London South Bank University, United Kingdom); Oladimeji Onalaja (London South Bank University, United Kingdom); Mounir Adjrad (London South Bank University, United Kingdom).
  3. “Quality Codec Interface for VoIP on Differentiated Services Networks”, Ahmad Zmily (German Jordanian University, Jordan); Dirar Abu-Saymeh (German Jordanian University, Jordan).
  4. “On the measurement of image quality perception using frontal EEG analysis”, Julien Perez (UPEC, University Paris-Est Creteil Val de Marne, France); Eric Delechelle (UPEC, University Paris-Est Creteil Val de Marne, France).
  5. “An Energy-Aware TCP for Multimedia Streaming”, Mohamed Oulmahdi (LAAS-CNRS, France); Christophe Chassot (LAAS/CNRS, France); Ernesto Exposito (LAAS-CNRS, Université de Toulouse, France).

Session 5: Link Layer Schemes (Wednesday, June 19th, 13h45-15h00)

Chair: Christophe Chassot (LAAS-CNRS, France)
  1. “Cellular Positioning Using Fingerprinting Based on Observed Time Differences”, David Gundlegård (Linköping University, Sweden); Scott Fowler (Linköping University, Sweden); Awais Akram (Linköping University, Sweden).
  2. “Real-Coded Genetic Algorithm Parameter Setting for Cognitive Radio Adaptation”, Naziha Ali Saoucha (Ecole Nationale Supérieure d'Informatique, Algeria); Amina Lammari (Ecole Nationale Supérieure d'Informatique, Algeria); Karima Benatchba (Ecole nationale Supérieure d'Informatique, Algeria).
  3. “Broadband Block Diagonalization Method for Single Carrier Multiuser MIMO Network”, Tetsuki Taniguchi (University of Electro-Communications, Japan).

Session 6: Vehicular Networks (Wednesday, June 19th, 15h20-17h30)

Chair: Saadi Boudjit (University of Paris 13, France)
  1. “A Novel Study on Beaconing for VANET-based Vehicle to Vehicle Communication”, Hamed Noori (Tampere University of Technology, Finland); Behnam Olyaei (Tampere University of Technology, Finland).
  2. “EV-Planning: Electric Vehicle Itinerary Planning”, Sara Mehar (University of Bourgogne - ISAT Nevers, France); Guillaume Rémy (Orange Labs, France); Sidi-Mohammed Senouci (University of Bourgogne - ISAT Nevers, France).
  3. “RDAP: Requested Data Accessibility Protocol for Vehicular Sensor Networks”, Louiza Mansour (USTHB, Algeria).
  4. “An Optimization Location Scheme for Electric Charging Stations”, Sara Mehar (University of Bourgogne - ISAT Nevers, France); Sidi-Mohammed Senouci (University of Bourgogne - ISAT Nevers, France).
  5. “A distributed, bandwidth-efficient accident prevention system for interurban VANETs”, Estrella Garcia-Lozano (University Carlos III of Madrid, Spain); Carolina Tripp (Universitat Politecnica de Catalunya (UPC), Spain); Monica Aguilar (Technical University of Catalonia (UPC), Spain); Celeste Campo (University Carlos III of Madrid, Spain).

Closing session: A. Mellouk (General Chair) (Wednesday, June 19th, 17h30-18:00)



Workshops Program
Monday, June 17th, 2013

IWNMI & LiveCity Sessions: June 17th, 08:30-14:00

International Workshop on Network Management Innovations (IWNMI) &
LiveCity Workshop on Smart and Pervasive Communications for Enhanced Communities


Opening Ceremony: June 17, 08:30-08:45 (IWNMI and LiveCity Chairs)


Plenary Session I: June 17 th , 08:45-10:15

  1. Invited Speaker: Michael Roth, ADVA Optical Networking
    Title: Virtualization of Optical Transport - A vendors perspective
    Chair: Xavi Masip (Universitat Politècnica de Catalunya, Spain)
  2. Invited Speaker: Luis Cordeiro, OneSource, Portugal
    Title: Presentation of the LiveCity Project
    Chair: Eleni Patouni (National & Kapodistrian University Of Athens, Greece)

Session IWNMI: (Monday, June 17th, 10:30-11:45)

Chair: Dominique Verchere (ALU, France)
  1. “Management of Virtual Infrastructures through OpenNaas”, Jordi Ferrer Riera, Josep Batallé, Eduard Escalona, Joan A. García-Espín, Sergi Figuerola
  2. “End-to-end service provisioning across MPLS and IP/WDM domains”, Fernando Muñoz (Telefónica I+D, Spain); Ricardo Muñoz (Unknown, Spain); Juan Rodriguez (Telefónica I+D, Spain);Victor López (Telefonica I+D, Spain); Juan P. Fernández-Palacios (Telefónica I+D, Spain); Oscar González de Dios (Telefonica I+D, Spain)
  3. “An Efficient Protection Strategy Using Multiple Network Coding”, Wilson Ramirez (Universidad Politecnica de Catalunya (UPC), CRAAX, Spain); Xavier Masip-Bruin (Universitat Politècnica de Catalunya, Spain); Marcelo Yannuzzi (Technical University of Catalonia (UPC), Spain); René Serral-Gracià (Technical University of Catalunya (UPC), Spain)
  4. Invited Paper from ALU

Session LiveCity: (Monday, June 17th, 11:45-13:00)

Chair: Luis Cordeiro (One Source, Portugal)
  1. Invited Speaker: Eleni Patouni (National & Kapodistrian University Of Athens, Greece).
    Title: “UniverSelf - “Cleaned state” not “clean state”“
  2. “An outage compensation algorithm for WLANs”, Alexandros Apostolidis (National & Kapodistrian University Of Athens, Greece); Dimitris Siouras (National & Kapodistrian University Of Athens, Greece); Nancy Alonistioti (University of Athens, Greece)
  3. “Time Estimation of a Ring-based Bootstrapping Protocol in Wireless Sensor Networks”, Ghofrane Fersi (National School of Engineers of Sfax, Tunisia); Wassef Louati (High Institute of Computer Science and Multimedia of Mahdia, Tunisia); Maher Ben Jemaa (ReDCAD, Tunisia)
  4. “Touch By Touch: Promoting Cultural Awareness With Multitouch Gaming”, Andrei Popleteev (University of Luxembourg, Luxemburg); Rod McCall (University of Luxembourg, Luxemburg); Andreea Molnar (Brunel University, United Kingdom); Tigran Avanesov (University of Luxembourg, Luxemburg)
  5. “A Dynamic Governance Framework for Efficient Orchestration of HetNet Empowerment Mechanisms”, Roi Arapoglou (National and Kapodistrian University of Athens, Greece); Konstantinos Chatzikokolakis (National and Kapodistrian University of Athens, Greece); George Katsikas (National and Kapodistrian University of Athens, Greece); Nancy Alonistioti (University of Athens, Greece)

Panel Session: “SDN’ing Network Management” (Monday, June 17th, 13:00-13:45)
Michael Roth (ADVA), Sergi Figuerola (i2cat), Dominique Verchere (ALU), Xavi Masip (UPC)

Chair: Xavi Masip (Universitat Politècnica de Catalunya, Spain)


IWQM Sessions: June 17 th, 14:30-17:30

International Workshop on Quality Monitoring


Plenary Session: (Monday, June 17th, 14:30-15:00)

Keynote Speaker: Antonio Cuadra-Sanchez, Indra, Spain
Title: Presentation of IPNQSIS Project
Chair: Jorge E. López de Vergara (Universidad Autónoma de Madrid (UAM), Spain)

Session 1: (Monday, June 17th, 15:00-15:45)

Chair: Andreas Aurelius (Acreo Swedish ICT AB, Sweden)
  1. “SAVAGE: IPTV multiservice QoE management system”, Antonio Cuadra-Sanchez (Indra, Spain); Mar Cutanda-Rodriguez (Indra, Spain); Alfredo Pérez-Montero (Alcatel-Lucent, Spain); Eugenio Rogles (Alcatel-Lucent, Spain); Jesús Gutiérrez (Universidad Politécnica de Madrid, Spain); Fernando Jaureguizar (Universidad Politécnica de Madrid, Spain)
  2. “Multimedia flow classification at 10 Gbps using acceleration techniques on commodity hardware”, Rafael Leira Osuna (Universidad Autónoma de Madrid, Spain); Pedro Gomez Nieto (Universidad Autónoma de Madrid, Spain); Ivan Gonzalez (Universidad Autónoma de Madrid, Spain); Jorge E. López de Vergara (Universidad Autónoma de Madrid (UAM), Spain)

Session 2: (Monday, June 17th, 16:00-17:30)

Chair: Brice Augustin (UPEC, France)
  1. “Evaluating quality of experience in IPTV services using MPEG frame loss rate”, Diego Hernando-Loeda (Universidad Autónoma de Madrid, Spain); Jorge E. López de Vergara (Universidad Autónoma de Madrid (UAM), Spain); David Madrigal (Universidad Autónoma de Madrid, Spain); Felipe Mata (Universidad Autónoma de Madrid, Spain)
  2. “Ecosystem for Customer Experience Assurance”, Antonio Cuadra-Sanchez (Indra, Spain); Mar Cutanda-Rodriguez (Indra, Spain); Jorge E. López de Vergara (Universidad Autónoma de Madrid (UAM), Spain); Andreas Aurelius (Acreo Swedish ICT AB, Sweden); Kjell Brunnström (Acreo AB - NetLab: IPTV, Video and Display Quality, Sweden); Martin Varela (VTT Technical Research Centre of Finland, Finland); Jukka-Pekka Laulajainen (VTT Technical Research Centre of Finland, Finland); Anderson Morais (Telecom SudParis, France); Ana Cavalli (Telecom SudParis, France); Abdelhamid Mellouk (UPEC, University Paris-Est Creteil Val de Marne, France); Ismael Perez-Mateos (DYCEC, Spain); Brice Augustin (UPEC, University Paris-Est, France)
  3. “Estimating the Effect of Context on QoE of Audiovisual Services: Laboratory vs. Public Places”, Toni Mäki (VTT Technical Research Centre of Finland, Finland); Martin Varela (VTT Technical Research Centre of Finland, Finland); Jukka-Pekka Laulajainen (VTT Technical Research Centre of Finland, Finland)
  4. “Concurrency and locality of content demand”, Viktor Nordell (Acreo AB, Sweden); Andreas Aurelius (Acreo Swedish ICT AB, Sweden); Anders Gavler (Acreo AB, Sweden); Åke Arvidsson (Ericsson, Sweden); Maria Kihl (Lund University, Sweden)


Tutorials Program (Free Access)
Monday, June 17 th, 2013

Tutorial 1: (Monday, June 17th, 14:30-17:30)

Speaker: Cedric Westphal (Futurewei Technologies, Inc. (Huawei US R&D Center, USA))
Title: Information Centric Networks, Status and Open Research Problems
Information Centric Networks (ICNs) have received a lot of attention as potential Future Internet Architectures, in order to solve some of the problems encountered in the current Internet. These problems include mobility, security, and handling the explosion in bandwidth consumption. As computing and storage costs have dropped dramatically, it is now possible to support new networking paradigm which involve forwarding based upon names rather than IP addresses, and in network caching for the data which traverses the network.
In this tutorial, we propose a definition of ICNs and examine the new precepts of Information Centric Networks: content naming, routing by name, contentbased security, in-network caching. We describe the history of content-centric proposals by reviewing a survey of content-based architectures and detail more carefully some current ICN architectures, including Van Jacobson's CCN architecture, and Publish/Subscribe proposals such as NetInf and PURSUIT. We also identify some research challenges to be solved by content centric networks and some potential applications and business models for ICNs.

LiSSi - UPEC

ESLSCA













   Hosted by LiSSi
LiSSi - UPEC